View by Topic
[…] But, under the newly enacted law, a seller may not simply execute the current regulatory disclaimer statement indicating the property is being sold “as is”, but rather the seller must disclose specified information about ‘latent defects’ to a purchaser before entering into a sales contract.

For the purposes of this new disclosure requirement,Annotated Code of Maryland, Real Property Article, Section 10-702, provides ‘latent defects’ means “material defects in real property or an improvement … that: (1) a purchaser would not reasonably be expected to ascertain or observe by a careful visual inspection of the real property; and (2) would pose a direct threat to the health or safety of: (i) the purchaser; or (ii) an occupant of the real property …”

The new statutorily mandated disclosure must be made to a buyer using a revision to the existing Standardized Residential Property Disclosure And Disclaimer Form, yet to be issued by the Real Estate Commission.