View by Topic
[…] Introduction
Virtually no “Blues Laws” – state or local – apply in Baltimore City today. In 1999, the last vestiges (save one) of the City’s local laws purporting to regulate Sunday business were repealed by Ordinance 99-526. Today, the only remaining local law of this sort applies to pawnbrokers. Specifically, Article 2, § 11-16(b)(2) of the City Code states: “No business shall be conducted on a Sunday by a pawnbroker in Baltimore City.”
At the State level as well, most of the centuries-old “Blue Laws” have been repealed, and the general rule today is, as stated in § 18-101(b) of the State Business Regulations Article: “Subject to this section and § 3-704 of the Labor and Employment Article, a retail or wholesale establishment may do business on Sunday.” (Exceptions in the section itself deal with, among other things, alcoholic beverage sales and motor vehicle sales.)
To be sure, some State laws still regulate one or another Sunday activity. A few of these regulated activities might be found in a shopping center.