View by Topic
[…] Most simply viewed, the landlord here, obtained a monetary judgment against the three guarantors of a restaurant lease, who were also the three licensees on the relevant liquor license. The corporate tenant filed a bankruptcy petition and the issue of whether or not the liquor license was property of the estate in the bankruptcy case eventually found its way to the Court of Special Appeal.
The decision is troubling for many involved in the alcoholic beverage business because the statute, Article 2B, Section 9-101, provides “a license may not be issued to a … corporation …” The Court even goes on to remark that the language “is clear that a liquor license may not be issued to a corporation.” But the Court reasons that it does not necessarily follow that a corporation cannot “own” a liquor license. The Court writes, “Technically, the license is issued to the named individuals, but that is in name only. The true result is that the corporation actually owns or ‘holds’ the license.”