View by Topic
[…] Whether or not there is such a military installation anywhere near the property has nothing to do with the requirement to give the notice.
While this is a statewide requirement, if there are local laws requiring a substantially similar notice, those prevail over the bill provisions. And this disclosure requirement does not apply in Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery and Washington Counties.
Section 14-117(k) of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides that a contract for the sale of residential real property shall contain the following statement:
“Buyer is advised that the property may be located near a military installation that conducts flight operations, munitions testing, or military operations that may result in high noise levels.”